Follow @ifabFestival
Thank You to our 'Helping Hands'
Vivian Kanner
Tom Wawro
Rolf Gänsrich
Tobias Kruppa
Christian Schneider
Dana Cebulla
Jörg Schreyer
Philippe Reinhardt
Eskindir Tesfay
Philipp von Werther
Lili Hering
Kai Bagsik
Silvio Kröger
Jens Roth
Nici Br
ückner
Sabine Brinker
Sabine Barthel
Olgu Caglar
Nikilai Schulpinov
Nete Mann
Lara Kim Hoffmann
Elena Ziegler






2013 Nominations and Awards (Winners are shown BOLD)

Best Animated Film ifab Award:
Hamar Alawar for Daddy ABC
Adam Floeck for Legacy
David Shute for Uncle Wormsley's Christmas

Best Documentary Short ifab Award.
Johan Palmgren & Åsa Blanck for Morfar och jag och helikoptern till himlen

Best Narrative Ultra Short (5 Minutes or shorter):
Devon Avery for Practice Makes Perfect
Fabrice Bracq for TIME 2 SPLIT
Hussain Al-Riffaei for Voices

Best Narrative Short ifab Award:
Robert Fritz for AKT 2
Jonathan Langager-for Josephine and the Roach
Martin Werner for Øresund
Christopher Frey for Explosions

Best Documentary Feature ifab Award:
Jason DaSilva for When I Walk
Faramarz Beheshti for Salam Rugby
Aleksey Igudesman & Sebastian Leitner for Noseland

Best Junior Performance ifab Award
Markus Urban for Novemberlichter

Best Actress ifab Award:
Dana Mikhail for Sur Ton Sein
Ashly Burch for Must Come Down
Mackenzie Wiglesworth for Mother's Milk
Kendall Lynch for The People You Know
Best Actor ifab Award:
Fele Martinez for Sal
Casey Chapman for Mother's Milk
Erlend Nervold for Thale
Jon Sigve Skard for Thale

The ifab Award of comedic merit:
Mark Pressdee for Titanic Love

Best Cinematography ifab Award:
David Bravo for Sal
Youssef Nassar for Sur Ton Sein
Aleksander Nordhaas for Thale
Bill Otto for Must Come Down

Best Screenplay ifab Award:
Michael Bartlett for House of Last Things
Edward Pionke for Mother's Milk
Aleksander Nordhaas for Thale
Elizabeth Spear for The People You Know

Best Director ifab Award:
Edward Pionke for Mother's Milk
Faraj Aoun for Sur Ton Sein
Diego Rougier for Sal

Best Movie ifab Brandenburg Gate Award:
Edward Pionke for Mother's Milk
Faraj Aoun for Sur Ton Sein
Javiera Contador & Diego Rougier for Sal
Aleksander Nordhaas & Bendig Heggen Strønstad for Thale
We like to thank our 2013 Sponsors:
Pinkcube
Westend Confiserie
Werbou.de
Rechtsanwaltskanzlei Tschakert

And our Cooperative Partners:
Los Mariachis
Scubeparks
Big Band Dancers

Thank You to our 'Helping Hands'
Florian Hatje
Karsten Klingbeil
Julia Raguse
Ofer Rudophlson
Mariana Baranowskaa
Alexander Paul Buchholz
Andreas Schießer
Christian Slezak
Laurence Heintz
Maylis Sanchez
Liesa Rademacher
ifab 2013